• Table of Contents
[…] Of course, it would be better to get a Refugee Travel Document (form I-131, available at http://www.uscis.gov ), though that can take a long time. You should be prepared to show your GC and passport when you return to the US. I discuss this more in the article above. Take care, Jason

' src=

Hi Jason! Fellow immigration attorney here.Your posts are so informative and really explain things well. I send them to my clients! I just have one question. Here, you state that people can travel on their passports without obtaining an RTD. How do you square that with 8 CFR § 223.1(b) (“Except as provided in § 223.3(d)(2)(i), a person who holds refugee status pursuant to section 207 of the Act, or asylum status pursuant to section 208 of the Act, *must* have a refugee travel document to return to the United States after temporary travel abroad unless he or she is in possession of a valid advance parole document”)? It would be great if people don’t need the RTD, but I am wary of having them travel without it even if they understand the risks. Have your clients successfully been readmitted as asylees without the RTD? Thank you for considering this question.

Thank you.