From vaccines to testing: What travelers need to know before the new US travel system on Nov. 8
[…] Section 1–101. Delegation of Authority. The Secretary of State and the Attorney General are hereby designated and empowered to exercise in respect of Iranians the authority conferred upon the President by section 215(a)(1) of the Act of June 27, 1952 ( 8 USC 1185 ), to prescribe limitations and exceptions on the rules and regulations governing the entry of aliens into the United States.

Section 1–102. Effective Date. This order is effective immediately.

Ex. Ord. No. 13323 , Dec. 30, 2003 , 69 F.R. 241 , provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 215 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended ( 8 U.S.C. 1185 ), and section 301 of title 3 , United States Code, and to strengthen the national security of the United States through procedures and systems to manage and control the arrival and departure of persons from the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows: