• Company Name
[…] This is one type of double brokering that can create some legal hurdles if the freight is lost or damaged in transit leading to a cargo claim or there is an accident leading to an injury or casualty claim.

When a shipper, broker, or injured party takes legal action against Carrier A and/or Carrier B for loss or damage or injury, they often not only file a cargo claim or injury claim, they also bring a claim for unlawful brokering against Carrier A and Carrier B under 49 U.S.C. § 14916, Unlawful brokerage activities. Under that statute, any party that “knowingly authorizes, consents to, or permits” the arrangement for transporting freight without an active broker’s license and bond can be held liable “to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.”  Id . That liability extends not only to Carriers A and B the companies, but also “to the individual officers, directors, and principals of such entities.”  Id .