Tenth Amendment Center
[…] COMMENTS

  1. Right to Travel and Privileges and Immunities Clause

    Footnotes Jump to essay-1 See, e.g., Ward v. Maryland, 79 U.S. 418, 430 (1870) ([The Privileges and Immunities] clause plainly and unmistakably secures and protects the right of a citizen of one State to pass into any other State of the Union . . . .); Paul v. Virginia, 75 U.S. 168, 180 (1868) (stating that the Privileges and Immunities Clause includes the right of free ingress into other ...

  2. Freedom of movement under United States law

    Current US Code addresses air travel specifically. In 49 U.S.C. § 40103, "Sovereignty and use of airspace", the Code specifies that "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace." A strong right to freedom of movement may yet have even farther-reaching implications.

  3. The "Right to Travel"

    Another possible source of the right to travel is the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th amendment.