• Find a Lawyer
[…] A.R.S. § 36-2321(7). "Major bodily function[s]" include "functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, and digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine and reproductive functions." § 36-2321 (6). 31

PLANNED PARENTHOOD v. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, joined by CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, Dissenting greater than fifteen weeks "[e]xcept in a medical emergency." § 36-2322(B) (emphasis added). By default, all other physician-performed abortions are permissible and lawful under the provision, assuming the physician complies with other statutes not before us. 10 See A.R.S. § 13-103(A) (“No conduct or omission constitutes an offense... unless it is an offense . . . under this title or under another statute or ordinance.”). The statute has no other reasonable interpretation. ¶71 United States v. Vuitch, 402 U.S. 62 (1971), supports this plain-meaning interpretation. There, the Supreme Court addressed the District of Columbia's indictment of a physician under the district's abortion ban.