• Find a Lawyer
[…] PLANNED PARENTHOOD V. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG Opinion of the Court ¶61 We do not, as the dissent implies, rest our conclusion solely on the construction provision. In interpreting § 36-2322(B)'s ambiguity on its effect on § 13-3603, we consider Title 36's genesis as the statutory mechanism to restrict and regulate abortion in response to Roe, the legislature's unwavering and unqualified affirmative maintenance of a statutory ban on elective abortion since 1864 (albeit enjoined since 1973), § 1-219(A)'s pronouncement of the state's public policy essentially to restrict abortion to the extent permitted by "the Constitution of the United States and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court" and, finally, S.B. 1164's construction provision that clearly states that the legislature did not intend to repeal § 13-3603 by passing § 36-2322(B).