• Find a Lawyer
[…] Isaacson v. Brnovich, 610 F. Supp. 3d 1243, 1257 (D. Ariz. 2022). Thus, the injunction has no bearing on this Court's authority to consider § 1-219(A) in interpreting the statutes before us or to determine whether abortion is permissible under Arizona law. 16

PLANNED PARENTHOOD V. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG Opinion of the Court Arizona's do not. Under the divergent circumstances of the two state laws, the difference is of no consequence. ¶36 In 2007, Mississippi enacted Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-41-45(2), which provides in relevant part: "No abortion shall be performed or induced in the State of Mississippi, except in the case where necessary for the preservation of the mother's life or where the pregnancy was caused by rape." It was this law that included the express trigger provision, which provided that it would take effect ten days following a determination by the state attorney general that Roe was overturned and the statute would be constitutional. 2007 Miss.