Oasis Logo
[…] • DoD may also issue sole source orders to 8(a) Native Hawaiian Organizations (NHO) (reference 13 CFR 124.506(b)(2)).
  • DFARS 219.808-1 increases sole source order limit to $100 million for ANC/Tribal Owned/NHO 8(a) concerns.

Sole Source (Direct) OASIS+ 8(a)Task Orders to ANC/Tribal Owned/NHO 8(a) Concerns

Sole source task orders solicited and awarded to ANC/Tribal Owned/NHO 8(a) concerns under the OASIS+ 8(a) contract shall adhere to the following:

  • Notwithstanding the OASIS+ 8(a) IDIQ contract was awarded competitively, 13 CFR 124.506 (b)(1) and (2)’s “…if SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) BD program as a competitive procurement…” only applies to an order level requirement and may not be used as a rationale to prohibit allowing orders to ANC/Tribal/NHO 8(a) concerns on a sole source (direct) order basis above the FAR 19.805-1(a)(2) $4.5 million threshold.